Organizing Committee

AustinName: Austin Dobbels

Research Focus: Soybean Breeding and Genetics

Advisor: Dr. Aaron Lorenz

Committee Position(s): Co-chair

blisset_elizabethName: Elizabeth Blissett

Research Focus: Plant Breeding and Genetics

Advisor: Dr. Rex Bernardo and Dr. Jim Luby

Committee Position(s): Co-Chair

zeName: Zenith Tandukar
Research Focus: Plant Breeding and Genetics
Advisor: Dr Gary Muehlbauer/ Dr. Jim Anderson
Committee Position(s): Poster Session, External Funding

MattName: Matthew Ott

Research Focus: Breeding the oilseed cover crop, Pennycress

Adviser: David Marks

Committee Position: Facilities/Food

JoshName: Josh Anderson

Research Focus: Near infrared spectroscopy of apple fruit  

Advisor: Dr. James Luby & Dr. Cindy Tong

Committee Position(s): Student Travel Representative

nikkiName: Nicole Mihelich

Research Focus: Soybean Genomics and Bioinformatics

Advisor: Dr. Robert Stupar

Committee Position(s): Speaker Representative, Poster Session

rName: Ryan Merry

Research Focus: Soybean Genetics and Breeding

Advisors: Dr. Bob Stupar and Dr. Aaron Lorenz

Committee Position(s): External Funding, Poster Session, Workshop, Facilities/Food

JHPName : John Hill Price

Research focus: Silphium breeding and genetics

Advisor: Dr. Kevin Smith

Committee Position: External Funding

YinjieName: Yinjie Qiu

Research Focus: Turfgrass breeding and genetics

Advisor: Dr. Eric Watkins

Committee Position(s): Poster Session, Facilities/Food

ErinName: Erin Gilbert

Research Focus: Hyperspectral Phenotyping for Early Detection of Plant Diseases

Advisor: Dr. Cory Hirsch

Committee Position(s): Workshop, Technology

sofiName: Sofía Brandariz

Research Focus: Maize Breeding and Genetics

Advisor: Dr. Rex Bernardo

Committee Position(s): Speaker Representative, Advertising and Social Media Committee

holmes_markName: Mark Holmes

Research Focus: Maize Quantitative Genetics and Food Science

Advisor: Dr. Candice Hirsch

Committee Position(s): Advertising Committee

EmmanuelName: Emmanuel Adeyemo

Research Focus: Maize Breeding and Genetics

Advisor: Dr. Rex Bernardo

Committee Position(s): Speaker Representative, Advertising, Web/Tech

yayhaName: Yahya Rauf

Research Focus: Wheat Breeding and Genetics

Advisor: Dr. James A. Anderson

Committee Position(s): Speaker Representative, Student Travel Representative